TUESDAY, 27 JUN 2017

 

CONNECT

Facebook Linked In Twitter
Nikol.Papad_21/06-28/06_728x90px
GloriaJeans_266x90px
IMH LTD

Christodoulides: EU 27 Appear To Be In Line With Cyprus' Position on Security and Guarantees

Syllouris: Greek Cypriot Side Should Be Concerned Whether Turkey Would Respect an Agreement

IMH LTD
Volvo_19/06-19/07_468x60px

LIFESTYLE

Winners Awarded at the 10th Cyprus International Film Festival

Winners Awarded at the 10th Cyprus International Film Festival

The 10th Cyprus International Film Festival (CYIFF) award ceremony took place on September 27 at 'Technopolis 20' in Paphos.

According to a press release, the ceremony was presented by the director of the festival Petra Terzi along with the representative of the independent jury Natalie A Dalheimer.

There was a screening of the awarded short films “The Story Teller”, “Spooky & Linda” and the Golden Aphrodite winner feature film “Simshar”.

Member of the Jury Xeyang Hu said that he is honoured to be a VIP judge at the 10th CYIFF adding that this it is “a very high standard festival for independent filmmakers”. He also mentioned that he is currently in Cyprus in order to prepare his next feature Film “IQ Zero”, an international co-production involving Chinese, European and US cinema agents.

“It will be a high budget project of about 10 million euros. As Cyprus occupies a special geographical location at the junction of Europe, Asia and Africa and provides most of the specialized needs of this ambitious production we intend to shoot about 80% of the outdoor scenes locally”, he explained.

He added that he also plans to use a lot of the local production resources and that his film will feature the natural beauties and tourist facilities of Cyprus to the global market.

 

AWARDS 2015 – CYIFF 2015
 

A)Feature Films
 

“Golden Aphrodite” First shown Film Directors
 

    1. Best Production Design in a Feature Film: Su Erdon / Jindaoxinxin – “Ili river” (China)
    2. Best Sets / Costumes in a Feature Film: Maria Papadopoulou – “Anemistiras” (Hellas)
    3. Best Score in a Feature Film: Ve Linhua – “Ili river” (China)
    4. Best Editing in a Feature Film: Ricky Rijneke and Nina Petrovna – “Silent Ones” (Netherlands)
    5. Best Leading Actor in a Feature Film: Panagiotis Vogopoulos “The Lion of Penteli” (Hellas)
    6. Best Leading Actress in a Feature Film: Shared to a) Danai Androulaki “Anemistiras”(Hellas) & b) with Violeta Markovska “The Woman of my Life” (Bulgaria)
    7. Best Script in a Feature Film: Anastasia Kozimpa – “Dark Illusion” (Hellas)
    8. Best Cinematography in a Feature Film: Gergely Pohárnok, Jean-Paul de Zaeytijd & Dirk Rijneke – “Silent Ones” (Netherlands)
    9. Best Director in a Feature Film: Rebecca Cremona – “Simshar” (Malta)
    10. Golden Aphrodite: Rebecca Cremona – “Simshar” (Malta)
    11. Nostimon Imar Award: Konstantinos Koutsoliotas – “The Winter” (UK)

 

  

  Golden Aphrodite VIP Jury:

    1. Hu Xueyang, director – China
    2. Vivek Singhania, producer – India
    3. George Roberson, producer – Canada

 

B) Short Films
 

CYIFF 2015 Got Talent

    1. Best Short Film: Christian Wehrlin – “Spooky and Linda” (Switzerland)
    2. Best Cinematography in a First Short Film: Andrzej Cichocki – “Shadow Forest” (Poland)
    3. Best Director in a First Short Film: Christian Wehrlin – “Spooky and Linda” (Switzerland)
    4. Honorary Mention for the Story to the first animation short film by Akis Melachris & Melissaropoulos    – “Oliloves” (Hellas)
 

CYIFF 2015 Veteran’s Short Films

    5. Best Veteran’s Short Film: Andreas Sheittanis – “The Story Teller” (United Kingdom)
    6. Best Direction in a Veteran’s Short Film: Andreas Sheittanis – “The Story Teller” (United Kingdom)
    7. Best Cinematography in a Veteran’s Short Film: Jeffrey Celis – “The Story Teller” (United Kingdom)

MORE ON LIFESTYLE

FROM AROUND GOLDNEWS

   

EBRD Awarded at the CIPA International Investment Awards 2017

EBRD has received an honorary award at the 2017 CIPA International Investment Awards.   The award was presented to Philip Bennett, EBRD First Vice ...
   

Fattal Hotel International Awarded at the CIPA International Investment Awards 2017

Fattal Hotel International has been selected as a winner of the 2017 CIPA International Investment Awards.   The award was presented to Roni Aloni, ...
   

Coast2Coast Capital Awarded at the CIPA International Investment Awards 2017

Coast2Coast Capital has been selected as a winner of the 2017 CIPA International Investment Awards. The award was presented to Greg von Holdt, Senior ...
   

Eni Awarded at the CIPA International Investment Awards 2017

Eni has been selected as a winner of the 2017 CIPA International Investment Awards.   The award was presented to Aldo Napolitano, EVP Exploration ...
   

CNP Assurances Awarded at the CIPA International Investment Awards 2017

CNP Assurances has been selected as a winner of the 2017 CIPA International Investment Awards. The award was presented to Xavier Larnaudie-Eiffel, Deputy ...
   

Nielsen Awarded at the CIPA International Investment Awards 2017

Nielsen Ltd has been selected as a winner of the 2017 CIPA International Investment Awards.   The award was presented to Vicky Grigoriadou, ...
   

SMT SHIPPING (Cyprus) Ltd Awarded at the CIPA International Investment Awards 2017

SMT SHIPPING (Cyprus) Ltd has been selected as a winner of the 2017 CIPA International Investment Awards.   The award was presented to Anthonius J. ...
   

Bouygues Bâtiment International Awarded at the CIPA International Investment Awards 2017

Bouygues Bâtiment International has been selected as a winner of the 2017 CIPA International Investment Awards. The award was presented to Daniel ...
 

YOUR COMMENTS

HEADLINES

MOST POPULAR

Deloitte_2016_300x250px
GloriaJeans_300x250px

IMH LTD